Antrophoecological Problem In The Context Of The Georgian Literature
Throughout the existence and century-old history of its development civilized society has been creating scientific or cultural progress. There are some fields whose existence date back not so far. Ecological science is among them. The latter represents a research subject in many directions. Ecology is noteworthy pointing out in the corner of human beings. The ecology of the spiritual world is reviled by means of a fiction. It is widely known that a primitive wild nature was “made cultural “by a human’s interference into it. In the course of time the problem of a human being and surroundings arose. In its way, that was reflected in literature.
If we look through the thinking spectrum of the Georgian Literature by a chronological principle we will see that on different stages of national creative writing the abovementioned question appears in a peculiar way. Throughout the early period of hagiography nature is not seen or it appears slightly. In the poetry by Rustaveli – as a thinker of the Renaissance Age – the nature is revealed by its original image as well as the characters’ attitude towards the nature.
In the Transitivity Age “The Sea Buckthorn Shepherd” by David Guramishvili offers us an extremely interesting reading in the abovementioned context. The expression of spiritual mood of the Romanticists is directly related with nature. In Vazha Pshavela’s creation the appearance of nature is particularly important. The nature is entirely personified by the author. In his esthetical world the universal language of nature appeals everybody to general love or kindness.
We feel the similar mood in the modern Georgian fiction. The problem of the spiritual world ecology is actual in modern situation. The adequate thinking of the issue is vitally important for the future of the whole world.